WHEN: 27 July 2017

WHERE:
Queen's Theatre, Playhouse Ln & Gilles Arcade,
Adelaide SA 5000

TIME:
 6:30pm - 9:30pm

 


Nominees

Nominations for the 11TH AIR Awards are in.

Acknowledging Australia?s best independent recording artists, the 2017 AIR Awards ceremony will offer an added height of excitement as it settles into its new home at Queen’s Theatre, Adelaide on Thursday 27th of July 2017.

The AIR Awards have evolved from a small gathering of people at the inaugural Awards in 2006 to become a key event in the Australian music industry calendar. The event showcases p and pays tribute to hundreds of Independent artists and labels, delivering performances from some of Australia's finest acts. Over 100 individual Awards have been presented to date and for many winners it has been the first industry recognition they have received, serving to help springboard them to national and international attention, recognition and success.

With genres crossing jazz, classical, blues and roots, country, hip hop, hard rock/punk and dance/electronica, The 2017 AIR Awards nominees are…

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

D. D. DUMBO

FLUME

A.B. ORIGINAL

ALEX LAHEY

ALI BARTER

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM OR EP

NGAIIRE - BLASTOMA

A.B. ORIGINAL - RECLAIM AUSTRALIA

ALEX LAHEY - B GRADE UNIVERSIT Y

D. D. DUMBO - UTOPIA DEFEATED

BIG SCARY - ANIMAL

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE

FLUME - NEVER BE LIKE YOU {FEAT. KAI)

D. D. DUMBO - SATAN

A.B. ORIGINAL - JANUARY 26 FEAT. DAN SULTAN

BIG SCARY - THE OPPOSITE OF US

ALEX LAHEY - YOU DON'T THINK YOU LIKE PEOPLE LIKE ME

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR - PRESENTED BY PPCA

JULIA JACKLIN

D.D. DUMBO

A.B. ORIGINAL

CAMP COPE

ALEX LAHEY

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

REMI - DIVAS AND DEMONS

A.B. ORIGINAL - RECLAIM AUSTRALIA

L-FRESH THE LION - BECOME

HAU - THE NO END THEORY

MILWAUKEE BANKS - DEEP INTO THE NIGHT

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

WILLIAM CRIGHTON - WILLIAM CRIGHTON

HENRY WAGONS - AFTER WHAT I DID LAST NIGHT

BIG SMOKE - TIME IS GOLDEN

BILL CHAMBERS - COLD TRAIL

HALFWAY - THE GOLDEN HALFWAY RECORD

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

ARCHIE ROACH - LET LOVE RULE

THE WAIFS - BEAUTIFUL YOU

RUSSELL MORRIS - RED DIRT RED HEART

JULIA JACKLIN - DON'T LET THE KIDS WIN

THE WILSON PICKERS - YOU CAN'T CATCH FISH FROM A TRAIN

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM

DEAD LETTER CIRCUS - AESTHESIS

VIOLENT SOHO - WACO

LUCA BRASI - IF THIS IS ALL WE'RE GOING TO BE

HELLIONS - OPERA OBLIVIA

TWELVE FOOT NINJA - OUTLIER

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM

FLUME - SKIN

JAGWAR MA - EVERY NOW & THEN

ELIZABETH ROSE - INTRA

FRIENDSHIPS - NULLABOR 1988-1989

RAINBOW CHAN - SPACINGS

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

FLUME - NEVER BE LIKE YOU {FEAT. KAI)

NICK MURPHY - STOP ME (STOP YOU)

STARLEY - CALL ON ME

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

VINCE JONES & PAUL GRABOWSKY - PROVENANCE

KELLER MURPHY BROWNE - TRAVELLERS

JAMES MORRISON & DON BURROWS - IN GOOD COMPANY

BEN WINKELMAN TRIO - THE KNIFE

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM

AUSTRALIAN BRANDENBURG ORCHESTRA - BRANDENBURG CELEBRATES

SLAVA GRIGORYAN - BACH: CELLO SUITES VOL 1

AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA/RICHARD TOGNETTI - MOZART'S LAST SYMPHONIES

GENEVIEVE LACEY & JAMES CRABB - HEARD THIS AND THOUGHT OF YOU

 

With the full list of artist nominations now announced, stay tuned for the AIR Award nominations for Best Independent Label to be revealed soon...


AWARDS JUDGING AND ELIGIBILITY

CRITERIA

The AIR Independent Music Awards are co-ordinated by AIR (The Australian Independent Record Labels Association), a non-profit, member-owned organisation representing Australia’s independent recording sector.

Nominees for the Awards must be released between the period August 1st - July 31st preceding the Awards.

All nominees must be Australian artists.

All nominees must be self released, or released on an Australian independent label.

All nominated master recordings must be entirely owned by an Australian artist or Australian Independent Label.

For the purposes of these awards, Australian Independent Labels are businesses that are not owned in part or whole by one of the three major labels.

For the avoidance of doubt, if an Australian Independent Label chooses to distribute it’s catalogue through a third-party major label, they will remain eligible for the awards.

PROCESS

AIR invites all of its Associate, Full and Distributor members to put forward releases from the eligibility period for a long-list

Releases which have charted in the AIR Independent Music Charts during the eligibility period are also eligible for the long-list

The long list is presented to a voting academy of approximately 400 judges. The judging pool includes broadcasters (community radio, commercial radio, ABC Radio, music television channels and ABC television), artists, online music media, newspapers, AIR Members and other independent music industry representatives.

Judges choose their three favourite releases across categories for Best Artist, Best Album, Best Single or EP, Breakthrough Artist Of The Year, Best Hip Hop Album, Best Country Album, Best Blues & Roots Album, Best Hard Rock, Heavy or Punk Album.

There are specialist voting academies for Dance/Electronica Awards as well as Best Jazz Album and Best Classical Album


AWARDS HISTORY

2015 – MEAT MARKET, MELBOURNE

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST (Presented by CARLTON DRY)
COURTNEY BARNETT

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
COURTNEY BARNETT – SOMETIMES I SIT AND THINK, AND SOMETIMES I JUST SIT

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP (Presented by RDIO)
COURTNEY BARNETT – DEPRESTON

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR (Presented by PPCA)
#1 DADS

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM
SETH SENTRY – STRANGE NEW PAST

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
FRANK YAMMA – UNCLE

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
C.W. STONEKING – GON’ BOOGALOO

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM
KING GIZZARD & THE LIZARD WIZARD – I’M IN YOUR MIND FUZZ

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
FLIGHT FACILITIES – DOWN TO EARTH

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
HAYDEN JAMES – SOMETHING ABOUT YOU

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
BARNEY MCALL – MOOROOLBARK

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM
AUSTRALIAN BRANDENBURG ORCHESTRA – BRANDENBURG CELEBRATES

BEST INDEPENDENT LABEL
MILK! RECORDS

2014 – MEAT MARKET, MELBOURNE

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
COURTNEY BARNETT

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
SHEPPARD

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
VIOLENT SOHO – HUNGRY GHOST (I OH YOU)

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE/EP
COURTNEY BARNETT – AVANT GARDENER (Milk! Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
DAN SULTAN – BLACKBIRD (Liberation Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
VIOLENT SOHO – HUNGRY GHOST (I OH YOU)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
HALFWAY – ANY OLD LOVE (Plus One Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN ALBUM
REMI – RAW X INFINITY (House of Beige)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
RÜFÜS – ATLAS (Sweat It Out)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
PEKING DUK FEAT. NICOLE MILLAR – HIGH (Vicious Bitch)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
PAUL GRABOWSKY SEXTET – THE BITTER SUITE (ABC Jazz)

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM 
GURRUMUL & SYDNEY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA – HIS LIFE AND MUSIC (ABC Music / Skinnyfish)

BEST INDEPENDENT LABEL
I OH YOU

CARLTON DRY GLOBAL MUSIC GRANT
REMI

2013 – REVOLT ARTS SPACE, MELBOURNE

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
FLUME

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
VANCE JOY

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
FLUME – FLUME (Future Classic)

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE/EP
VANCE JOY – GOD LOVES YOU WHEN YOU’RE DANCING EP (Liberation Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
PAUL KELLY – SPRING AND FALL (Gawdaggie)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
KING GIZZARD & THE LIZARD WIZARD – 12 BAR BRUISE (Flightless/Remote Control)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
CATHERINE BRITT – ALWAYS NEVER ENOUGH (ABC Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN ALBUM
SETH SENTRY – THIS WAS TOMORROW (High Score Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
FLUME – FLUME (Future Classic)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
FLUME – HOLDIN’ ON (Future Classic)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
JONATHAN ZWARTZ – THE REMEMBERING AND THE FORGETTING OF THE AIR (Independent)

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM
AMY DICKSON, CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (ABC Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT LABEL
FUTURE CLASSIC

CARLTON DRY GLOBAL MUSIC GRANT
KING GIZZARD & THE LIZARD WIZARD

2012 – REVOLT ARTS SPACE, MELBOURNE

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
THE JEZABELS

BEST BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST
CHET FAKER

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
ROYAL HEADACHE, ROYAL HEADACHE (R.I.P. Society)

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE/EP
CHET FAKER, THINKING IN TEXTURES (Opulent)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
LANIE LANE, TO THE HORSES (Ivy League)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
DZ DEATHRAYS, BLOODSTREAMS (I OH YOU)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
JESS RIBERIO & THE BONE COLLECTORS, MY LITTLE RIVER (Gaga Digi)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN ALBUM
360, FALLING & FLYING (Soulmate Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
HERMITUDE, HYPERPARADISE (Elefant Traks)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
TOM PIPER & DANIEL FARLEY, LGFU (Hussle/Ministry of Sound)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
MIKE NOCK TRIO PLUS, HEAR AND KNOW (FWM Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT LABEL
ELEFANT TRAKS

2011 – REVOLT ARTS SPACE, MELBOURNE

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
THE JEZABELS

BEST BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST
EMMA LOUISE

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
ADALITA, ADALITA (Liberation Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE/EP
THE JEZABELS, DARK STORM (Independent/MGM)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
GURRUMUL, RRAKALA (Skinnyfish/MGM)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
MY DISCO, LITTLE JOY(Shock Entertainment)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
WAGONS, RUMBLE SHAKE AND TUMBLE (Spunk Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN ALBUM
DRAPHT, THE LIFE OF RILEY (The Ayems)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
PNAU, SOFT UNIVERSE (etc etc)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE: *JOINT WINNERS*
TOMMY TRASH AND TOM PIPER, ALL MY FRIENDS (Ministry Of Sound)
SEEKAE, BLOOD BANK (Rice Is Nice/Popfrenzy)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
SANDY EVANS, WHEN THE SKY CRIES RAINBOWS (Independent)

JAGERMEISTER MOST HUNTED AWARD (POPULAR VOTED AWARD BY FANS)
360

2010 – THE FORUM THEATRE, MELBOURNE

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
DAN SULTAN

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST
CLOUD CONTROL

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
CLOUD CONTROL, BLISS RELEASE

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE/EP
LITTLE RED, ROCK IT

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
DAN SULTAN, GET OUT WHILE YOU CAN

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
PARKWAY DRIVE, DEEP BLUE

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
KASEY CHAMBERS, POPPA BILL AND THE LITTLE HILLBILLIES, LOST MUSIC BLUES

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN ALBUM
URTHBOY, SPITSHINE

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
MIDNIGHT JUGGERNAUTS, THE CRYSTAL AXIS

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
STU HUNTER, THE GATHERING

MOST POPULAR INDEPENDENT ARTIST (AS VOTED BY NOVA LISTENERS)
JOHN BUTLER TRIO

2009 – THE FORUM THEATRE, MELBOURNE

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR:
THE DRONES

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR, PRESENTED BY COOPERS 62 PILSNER
BERTIE BLACKMAN

JAGERMEISTER BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM OF THE YEAR AWARD
THE DRONES, HAVILAH

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE/EP
PHILADELPHIA GRAND JURY, GOING TO THE CASINO

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
C.W. STONEKING, JUNGLE BLUES

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
THE NATION BLUE, RISING WATERS

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
ADAM BRAND, HELL OF A RIDE

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN ALBUM
PEZ, A MIND OF MY OWN

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE ALBUM
ART VS. SCIENCE, ART VS. SCIENCE

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
THE WORLD ACCORDING TO JAMES, LINGUA FRANCA

2008 – THE CORNER HOTEL, MELBOURNE

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
THE HERD, SUMMERLAND

BEST NEW INDEPENDENT ARTIST
GURRUMUL, GURRUMUL

BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE
GURRUMUL, GURRUMUL

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP
THE GETAWAY PLAN, WHERE THE CITY MEETS

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS RELEASE
GURRUMUL, GURRUMUL

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK/PUNK RELEASE
EDDY CURRENT SUPPRESSION RING, PRIMARY COLOURS

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY RELEASE
BEC WILLIS, BEC WILLIS

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN RELEASE
THE HERD, SUMMERLAND

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE / ELECTRONIC RELEASE
PERET MAKO, THE DEVIL IS IN THE DETAIL

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ RELEASE
TINA HARROD, WORKSONGS

2007 – THE TOFF IN TOWN, MELBOURNE

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
SNEAKY SOUND SYSTEM

BEST NEW INDEPENDENT ARTIST
BRITISH INDIA

BEST PERFORMING INDEPENDENT ALBUM
JOHN BUTLER TRIO, GRAND NATIONAL

BEST PERFORMING INDEPENDENT SINGLE / EP
SNEAKY SOUND SYSTEM

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS RELEASE
C.W STONEKING, KING HOKUM

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE / ELECTRONICA ALBUM
MIDNIGHT JUGGERNAUTS, DYSTOPIA

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY RELEASE
GINA JEFFRIES, WALKS OF LIFE

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP / URBAN RELEASE
HILLTOP HOODS, THE HARD ROAD

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ RELEASE
BEN WINKELMAN TRIO, THE SPANISH TINGE

2006 – THE BLACKETT HOTEL, SYDNEY

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
HILLTOP HOODS

MOST OUTSTANDING NEW INDEPENDENT ARTIST
GOTYE

BEST PERFORMING INDEPENDENT ALBUM
HILLTOP HOODS, THE HARD ROAD

BEST PERFORMING SINGLE / EP
BLUE KING BROWN, BLUE KING BROWN